Christopher Lee wins second Golden Bell for HBO comedy Workers

0

Christopher Lee, Yu An-shun and Hsueh Shih-ling in Workers. (Photo: HBO Go)

Christopher Lee won his second Golden Bell Award on Saturday (October 2) and received the award for best actor in a miniseries or a TV movie for his role in Workers. The annual awards recognize achievements in Taiwanese television and film.

Workers, a six-part comedy series from HBO Asia, aired last May and can be streamed on HBO Go.

Lee played Ming-qi, a money-obsessed construction worker who keeps leading his friends to mind-bending plans to get rich quick. (Read our interview with Lee about workers here.)

The 50-year-old Malaysian actor, also known to fans as Lee Ming Shun, made a name for himself on Singaporean Mandarin television but now appears regularly in Taiwanese and mainland productions.

However, Workers is his first role in which he had to speak as much Taiwanese Hokkien, or the Minnan language as the locals call it. It was an unusual role for him as his, too “Unruly uncle with a belly” role was decidedly lackluster – but it was oh so funny.

In Workers, Lee is a construction worker who is constantly hatching plans to get rich quick.  (Photo: HBO Go)

In Workers, Lee is a construction worker who is constantly hatching plans to get rich quick. (Photo: HBO Go)

Lee was named Best Actor at the Golden Bells in 2014 for the drama A Good Wife.

He was nominated for best actor in a miniseries or a TV movie in 2012 for the miniseries Forgotten and again in 2017 for the same award for his role as a closed gay man in the telefilm The Long Goodbye.

Lee can currently be seen in iQiyi’s crime thriller Danger zone as a police officer seeking the help of a suspected serial killer to catch a criminal. (Read our interview with the cast here.)

Workers was a big winner, including for Best Mini-Series, Best Mini-Series Director (Cheng Fen-fen), and Best Supporting Actor in a Mini-Series (Simon Hsueh Shih-ling).

The biggest winner, however, was the fantasy comedy drama The Magician on the Skywalk, which took home six awards, including best television series and best director.

Complete list of award winners:

Best lighting design: Yeh Ming-kuang for “The Magician on the Skywalk”

Best Cinematography for a TV Series: Chen Ko-chin and Kao Tzu-hao for “The Magician on the Skywalk”

Best Film Editing for a TV Series: Chiang Shu-pei for “The Cleaner”

Best Lifestyle Program: “Guess Who” Season 12

Best Hostess in a Lifestyle Program: Patty Lee for “Jiang Play”

Best film editing for a non-drama program: Hung Rue-yi and Hsu Tsung-jen for “Free Spirits in Time”

Best camera for a non-drama program: Chen Yi-sung, Chen Hsiang-yu and Chen Yu-hsiang for “Guardians of Formosa”

Best Newcomer in a Miniseries / TV Movie: Yu Chia-hsuan for “No Flowers or Seasons”

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries / TV Movie: Hsueh Shih-ling for “Workers”

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries / TV Movie: Albee Huang for “Who Killed the Good Man”

Best animation program: “Pigsy Express”

Best children’s program: “Kakudan Time Machine”

Best host in a children’s program: Lan Pao for “Kakudan Time Machine”

Best science program: “Guardians of Formosa”

Best educational and cultural program: “Free Spirits in Time”

Best host in a science / education and culture program: Claire Shu for “Guardians of Formosa”

Best director for a non-drama program: Lee Li-shao for “Solo Dance”

Special contribution: Jen Li-yu

Best Screenplay for a Miniseries / TV Movie: Herb Hsu for “Das Kind des Lichts”

Best sound effects: Lin Keng-nung for “Free Spirits in Time”

Best production design: Wang Chih-cheng, Wang Chia-hui, Yeh Chih-hsiung, Yang Yu-hsien and Kuo Chia-yu for “The Magician on the Skywalk”

Best Newcomer in a TV Series: Lee Yi-chao for “The Magician on the Skywalk”

Best TV Movie: “See You, Sir”

Best Actress in a Miniseries / TV Movie: Hsu Yen-ling for “The Child of Light”

Best Actor in a Miniseries / TV Movie: Christopher Lee for “Workers”

Innovative program: “All Star Sports Day”

Best Director for a Non-Drama Program: Ally Lee for “The 16th KKBOX Music Awards”

Best Reality or Game Show: “All Star Sports Day”

Best presenter in a reality or game show: Sam Tseng for “A Wonderful Word”

Best variety show: “Dancing Diamond 52”

Best presenter in a variety show: Jesse Tang, Aaron Yan and Sandy Wu for “36 Questions”

Best Director for a Miniseries / TV Movie: Cheng Fen-fen for “Workers”

Best TV Miniseries: “Workers”

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series: Darren Chiu for “U Motherbaker”

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series: Jian Man-shu for “The Arc of Life”

Best Screenplay for a TV Series: Chang Yi-ning, Wu Tai-yun, Wu Tsung-jui and Chen Nan-hung for “Girls Win”

Best Actor in a TV Series: Hsueh Shih-ling for “Born Into Loving Hands”

Best Actress in a TV Series: Chung Hsin-ling for “U Motherbaker”

Best Director for a TV Series: Yang Ya-che for “The Magician on the Skywalk”

Best TV Series: “The Magician on the Skywalk”

Get more TV and movie news from Yahoo Life on our entertainment page.


Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply