AIA 2021 Victorian Architecture Awards winners announced

0


Grimshaw’s Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design in collaboration with Monash University was the most recognized project at the Australian Institute of Architects’ Victorian Architecture Awards 2021.

The winners of the Victorian Architecture Prize were selected from a shortlist of 117 entries in 14 categories. Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design won the Victorian Architecture Medal as well as the Melbourne Prize, the COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture and an Architecture Award in the categories of sustainability and educational architecture.

Jury Chair Rosemary Burne noted that all of the winning projects provided answers to the broader questions of our time such as urban integration, site design, sustainability, universal access, health and wellbeing, and new technologies.

“We are excited to take this opportunity during these troubled times to celebrate a rapidly evolving architectural practice that aims to better serve the communities we serve,” said Burne.

“As our cities become denser and the nature of work changes, commercial projects have been consistently optimistic and future-oriented, often with elements of fun, freshness and flexibility.

“In a similar way, in the always highly competitive living environment, we saw how architectural reactions were adapting to our ‘new normal’. Accessibility has become a real concern, as has the integration of sustainability-oriented technologies, which until recently were reserved for larger building types. “

Commenting on the multi-award-winning Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design project, the judges said it offered an optimistic vision for the future and a haunting reminder of “the fundamental role architects play in creating humanistic structures that will last for generations”.

Victorian Chapter President Bill Krotiris said, “A key theme among this year’s winners was excellence at the district level, underscoring that great architecture is about people and creating the places that best enrich their daily lives. “

COX Architecture’s Carrum Station and Foreshore Precinct won the Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design for what the jury described as “an exceptional offering of bourgeois generosity that enhances the commuter experience with panoramic views of Port Phillip Bay.”

Woods Bagot and SHoP Architects won the Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture for Collins Arch, which was also recognized in the Urban Design category.

Springvale Community Hub by Lyons continues its place-making celebration and won the William Wardell Award for Public Architecture for a project that judges “embodies the spirit of public architecture,” which “has a charming Australian disrespect with apparent respect for the Harmonizing the importance of representing people “. and space “.

John Wardle Architects’ Geelong College Junior School won both the Regional Prize and the Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture.

Burwood Brickworks by NH Architecture – the world’s first Living Building Challenge (LBC) certified retail building – received the Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture along with awards in the Interior and Commercial categories.

Studio Bright won the Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) for the 8 Yard House, which the jury praised for being “very much in tune with the patterns of family activity and offering a variety of functions and room moods that promote real interactivity ”. “.

This year’s Victorian Emerging Architect Prize was jointly awarded to Jacqui Alexander and Ben Sheridan for demonstrating “the remarkable contributions of emerging architects to Australian architectural culture”.

The Victorian Prize winners will now be included in the National Architecture Awards program.

Victorian Architecture Prize winner 2021

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in Media

  • National price | Architectural Drawings: Collecting in Australia | Miles Lewis
  • National price | Architects After Architecture: Alternative Paths for Practice | Rory Hyde, Harriet Harriss, Roberta Marcaccio
  • State Prize | Inflection Journal Volume 7 Borders | Han Jiang, Louis O’Connor, Arinah Rizal

COLORBOND® Award for steel architecture

  • COLORBOND® Award for steel architecture (VIC) | Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in collaboration with Monash University
  • Commendation | Shared house | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Commercial architecture

  • The Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture | Collins bow | Woods Bagot and SHoP Architects
  • Architecture Prize | Wangaratta Street | MA architects
  • Commendation | 35 Collins Street | Grimshaw
  • Commendation | Cannon house | NH architecture
  • Commendation | Burwood Brickyard | NH architecture

Educational architecture

  • The Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture | Geelong College Junior School | John Wardle Architects
  • Architecture Prize | Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in association with Monash University
  • Architecture Prize | Penleigh Essendon Grammar School Music Store | McBride Charles Ryan
  • Architecture Prize | Research Primary School | Kennedy Nolan
  • Commendation | Redevelopment of St. Leonard’s College | ARM architecture
  • Commendation | Stawell Secondary College | Architecture workshop

Enduring architecture

  • Durable Architecture Award | Olympic swimming pool | Kevin Borland, John and Phyllis Murphy and Peter McIntyre, with engineer Bill Irwin

Heritage architecture

  • The John George Knight Award for Cultural Heritage | Bendigo former mining exchange | Williams Boag Architects
  • Architecture Prize | Church on Napier | Kerstin Thompson Architects and James Stockwell Architects
  • Commendation | d’Estaville | NTF architecture
  • Commendation | Hawthorn house | Kennedy Nolan

Interior design

  • The Marion Mahony Award for Interior Design | Shared house | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
  • Architecture Prize | ACMI renewal | BKK Architects and Razorfish
  • Architecture Prize | Older fleet | Grimshaw with Carr
  • Commendation | Burwood Brickyard | NH Architecture, in collaboration with Russell & George on interior design
  • Commendation | Eastbourne | Eastop Architects
  • Commendation | Monash University Building 28 | Kennedy Nolan

Melbourne Prize

  • Melbourne Prize | Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in association with Monash University

Public architecture

  • The William Wardell Award for Public Architecture | Springvale Community Hub | Lyon
  • Architecture Prize | Carrum Station and Foreshore Precinct | COX architecture with Rush Wright Associates
  • Commendation | Nunawading Community Hub | fjmt
  • Commendation | Prahran Square | Lyon

Regional price

  • Regional price | Geelong College Junior School | John Wardle Architects

Residential architecture – houses (changes and additions)

  • The John and Phyllis Murphy Award for Residential Architecture – Homes (Changes and Additions) | Elwood Bungalow | Rob Kennon Architects
  • Architecture Prize | Fitzroy Bridge House | Matt Gibson Architecture & Design
  • Architecture Prize | Milk bar house | Kennedy Nolan
  • Architecture Prize | Vivarium | Architecture architecture
  • Commendation | Northcote Terrace | Lovell Burton architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

  • The Harold Desbrowe Annear Prize for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) | 8 yard house | Studio bright
  • Architecture Prize | Shared house | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
  • Commendation | Garden shed | Austin Maynard Architects
  • Commendation | Kyneton House | Edition office
  • Commendation | Limestone house | John Wardle Architects

Residential architecture – multiple apartments

  • The best Overend award for residential architecture – multiple apartments | Project 100, Trinity College student residence | Hay ball
  • Architecture Prize | Student residences of the University of La Trobe | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
  • Architecture Prize | Leith Park Independent Living | MGS architects
  • Architecture Prize | The Lothian | Kennedy Nolan
  • Commendation | 122 Roseneath St | Field work
  • Commendation | Rushall Park Independent Living | MGS architects

Architecture for small projects

  • The Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture | NGV Triennale 2020 Outdoor Pavilions | BoardGrove Architects
  • Architecture Prize | Jackalope Pavilion | March studio
  • Commendation | Conservatory adaptation | Architecture staff

Sustainable architecture

  • The Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture | Burwood Brickworks | NH Architecture, in collaboration with Russell & George for the interior design and Wurundjeri-willam artist Mandy Nicholson for the ceiling painting and facade art
  • Architecture Prize | Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in association with Monash University
  • Commendation | Ona coffee | To breathe
  • Commendation | PICAC Fool Warren | FMSA architecture

Urban design

  • The Joseph Reed Award for Urban Development | Carrum Station and Foreshore Precinct | COX architecture with Rush Wright Associates
  • Architecture Prize | Springvale Community Hub | Lyon with Rush Wright Associates
  • Commendation | Collins bow | Woods Bagot and SHoP Architects
  • Commendation | Prahran Square | Lyon

Victorian architecture medal

  • Victorian Architecture Medal | Monash Woodside Building for Technology and Design | Grimshaw in association with Monash University



Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply